Progressa.com and Progressa.io is owned and operated by Creditloans Canada Financing Inc. dba Progressa (“Progressa”, “we”, “us” or “our”), a company incorporated in British Columbia, and with offices in Vancouver and Toronto, have provided this Privacy Policy to describe our personal information handling practices, and to assure you of our continuing commitment to protect all personal information that we handle in the course of commercial activities. “Personal information”, as used in this Policy, means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include an individual's business contact information.

Purposes for Which Progressa Handles Personal Information

Progressa collects and uses personal information for the limited purposes described below. We collect personal information primarily from you, for instance through applications, supporting information and documentation you provide and through your ongoing interactions with us. If you have provided your separate, informed and written consent to personal investigations as defined in The Personal Investigations Act, we may also collect personal information about you from references, employers and other financial institutions you have identified in your application as well as credit bureaus, your bank account, and other third party sources.

We may collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • verify identity and other information you have provided us and to determine your eligibility for the loan product you have applied for;
  • administer your loan product(s)
  • collect outstanding debts or enforcing any agreement between you and progressa
  • maintain business records for reasonable periods to meet legal and regulatory records retention requirements;
Personal Information Progressa Collects

Progressa limits the amount and type of personal information collected to that which is necessary for our identified purposes, and we collect the personal information by fair and lawful means. We collect the following personal information:

  • your name and contact information, including mailing address, telephone number, fax number and/or email address;
  • the following additional information for identity matching and credit check purposes: occupation, name of employer, names and contact information for references, assets, liabilities, income, previous address, number of dependents, social insurance number, date of birth and driver's license number;
  • your bank statement account information and detailed transaction history;
  • the following information about the account or loan: current and historical account or loan information, balance and indebtedness, account transaction history and similar information, and records relating to the handling of any inquiries or complaints;
  • banking information;
  • social data and emergency contact information;

Where required by law, we will only collect the foregoing personal information where you have provided your separate, informed and written consent to personal investigation as defined in The Personal Investigations Act.

Transfers and Disclosures of Personal Information

In connection with the above stated purposes, Progressa may disclose personal information to the following persons:

  • credit bureaus, credit reporting agencies and your creditors;
  • financial institutions;
  • your employer;
  • references you have provided;
  • DecisionLogic or another secure third party bank statement verification software;
  • collection agencies, bailiffs and lawyers.

In addition to the above, personal information may be shared between Progressa's affiliates for the purposes described above, which could include defending and bringing legal actions. Assignees or successors of Progressa or our business or assets may use and disclose your personal information for similar purposes as those described in this Policy. Progressa may disclose your personal information as necessary to meet legal, regulatory, insurance, audit, and security requirements or as otherwise required by law.

Safeguards

Progressa uses safeguards and other security standards to ensure that all personal information in its custody and control is protected against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location, and storage of the personal information. Authorized employees, agents and mandataries of Creditloans who require access to personal information to fulfill their job requirements will have access to personal information.

Access and Accuracy

Progressa may establish and maintain a file containing an individual's personal information for the purposes described above, which will be accessible at our offices. Individuals have the right to - 3 - LEGAL_1:41887893.5 request to access to or correction of their personal information that is held by Progressa. Requests must be made in writing, addressed to Progressa's Privacy Officer. We will respond to written request within a reasonable time (generally within 30 days). Provision of copies of records containing personal information may be subject to a fee. We will use our best efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, we will amend the information as required. If we refuse access to personal information or disagree with an assertion that information held by us is incorrect, Creditloans will provide a written explanation for such refusal. An individual's right to request access to or correction of their personal information is subject to applicable legal restrictions. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Progressa's Websites and E-Mail Communication

Progressa does not guarantee the confidentiality of any communications made by you via e-mail or otherwise through our websites. If you wish to provide information of a confidential or sensitive nature to Progressa, please contact us directly by telephone to arrange for delivery/transmission of such information by secure means.

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to improve your experience on our websites, to facilitate the online application process and for internal research and reporting purposes. A “cookie” is a bit of information that a website sends to your web browser that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences, such as your IP address and the pages of the website that you visit. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to refuse cookies altogether. However, if you refuse cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our websites.

The Progressa websites may contain links to other websites of interest. These other website are not governed by our privacy policy and we are not responsible for any personal information which you provide while visiting other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Consent

Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be given in various ways. Depending on the nature of the personal information, consent can be express or implied. You may provide your consent in some circumstances where notice has been provided to you about our intentions with respect to your personal information and you have not withdrawn your consent for an identified purpose, such as by using an “opt out” option provided, if any. By submitting personal information to Progressa or its service providers and agents, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such personal information as described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise at the time of collection.

NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING, YOUR SEPARATE, INFORMED AND WRITTEN CONSENT IS REQUIRED FOR THE COLLECTION, USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN CONNECTION WITH A PERSONAL INVESTIGATION AS DEFINED IN THE PERSONAL INVESTIGATIONS ACT.

Subject to legal or contractual requirements and reasonable notice, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Progressa's Privacy Officer. If you withdraw your consent, we may be limited or unable to provide you with certain services or information.

In certain circumstances, as permitted or required by law, we may collect, use or disclose personal information without the knowledge or consent of the individual. These circumstances include but are not limited to: personal information that is publicly available as defined by regulation; where collection is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way; where disclosure is made for the purposes of collecting a debt owed to us; or to comply with a subpoena, warrant or court order.

Inquires or Further Information

Progressa has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws. Any questions related to the Policy or the handling of personal information by Progressa can be addressed to the Privacy Officer who may be contacted at:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Creditloans Canada Financing Inc. dba Progressa
2000 - 1500 W. Georgia Street,
Vancouver, BC
V6G 2Z6 Canada

You may also reach the Privacy Officer by calling the Company's toll-free phone number 1-855-723-5626 (LOAN) and reaching the corporate head office by pushing option 4; alternatively, the Privacy officer can be reached at: privacy@progressa.com

If you are not satisfied with Progressa's response to a privacy-related matter, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca. Progressa reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Policy, we will post such changes on our website (www.progressa.com / www.urloan.com) and make the revised Policy and changes available upon request to Creditloans's Privacy Officer.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit, amet consectetur adipisicing elit. Pariatur doloribus modi assumenda quo natus esse vero corrupti molestiae ab dolores saepe illum id et cum, voluptate odit facere dolor. Tempora!